The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

December 13, 2009

Cayuga's Shead named AP Class A Offensive Player of the Year


Staff Reports



For the second straight year, Cayuga running back Traylon Shead was named the Associated Press Class A Offensive Player of the Year.

Shead, who also was named one of three all-state first-team running backs, rushed for 1,552 yards and 22 touchdowns during the regular season. In the playoffs, Shead broke the all-time state touchdown record with 137.

Grapeland's Ta'Coyus Walker earned all-state first-team honors as a defensive back a year after being named to the second team. Walker had eight interceptions, including one for a touchdown, 58 tackles, four pass break ups and two fumble recoveries.

Walker's teammate Aaron Hatton was named to the all-state second team as a defensive lineman.

Cayuga had a pair of players earn all-state honorable mention nods. Malcome Kennedy was named as an honorable mention on both sides of the ball — at quarterback and at defensive back. Billy Duncan also earned the honors as a defensive back.

The all-state voting is done by Texas sports editors. The Associated Press will release a new team from a different classification each day this week.

Here is the complete Class A list.



FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:



OFFENSIVE LINE:



— TAYLOR CHAPPELL, Canadian, Jr. -- 22 knockdowns, graded 93 percent, no sacks allowed; team averaged 435 ypg



— BRYAN DEANDA, Stratford, Jr. -- Graded 92 percent, 15 pancakes



— TREY REAGAN, Alto, Sr. -- 48 pancakes, 1 sack allowed, graded 95 percent



— SPENCER SCOTT, New Deal, Jr. -- 3-year starter graded at 98 percent, 53 pancakes



— BRADY ZUNKER, Falls City, Jr. -- 46 pancakes, graded 96 percent, no sacks allowed



ENDS/RECEIVERS:



— JAYDEN BAREFIELD, Yorktown, Soph. -- 54-1,164 receiving, 14 TDs



— RYAN NIETO, Olton, Sr. -- 57-1,026 receiving, 11 TDs



QUARTERBACK:



— WESTIN WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. 116-of-166 passing, 2,234 yards, 26 TDs, 3 INTs; 1,027 rushing yards, 14 TDs



RUNNING BACKS:



— TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, Sr. -- 1,552 yards, 22 TDs; 3 receiving TDs



— LANE SUTTON, Quinlan Boles, Jr. -- 1,549 yards, 27 TDs



— COLTON WILSON, Sunray, Sr. -- 1,600 yards, 25 touchdowns



KICKER:



— ROSS JONES, Lindsay, Sr. -- 6-of-7 FGs, 33-of-33 PATs, 6 touchbacks



OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Traylon Shead, Cayuga



___



FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:



LINEMEN:



— RYAN ALEXANDER, Canadian, Jr. -- 18 solos, 60 assists, 3 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered, 12 sacks, 15 TFL



— JONATHAN HARGRAVE, Albany, Jr. -- 21 solos, 33 assists, 18 TFL, 9 sacks, 7 QB pressures, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused



— MAKIO HOUSTON, Alto, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 4.5 sacks, 10 QB pressures, 5 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered



— SEAN SHIPMAN, Wellington, Jr. -- 89 tackles (74 solo), 34 TFL, 15 sacks



LINEBACKERS:



— ISAAC GARCIA, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 138 tackles, 6 sacks, 6 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered, 1 INT



— KLINTON KEENER, Stratford, Sr. -- 115 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 3 fumbles recovered



— D'SHUN KINSEY, Mart, Jr. -- 122 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 blocked kicks



BACKS:



— STEPHEN BRYANT, New Deal, Sr. -- 78 tackles, 6 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 3 fumbles recovered



— FRANKIE GALVAN, Ben Bolt, Fr. -- 7 INTs, 91 tackles



— KILTON WADE, Alto, Jr. -- 9 INTs, 8 pass breakups, 60 tackles, 2 fumbles recovered



— TA'COYUS WALKER, Grapeland, Sr. -- 8 INTs (1 TD), 58 tackles, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused



PUNTER:



— WESTIN WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. -- 42.4-yard average (long of 62), 8 inside 20



DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Alexander, Canadian



___



SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:



LINEMEN:



— Blake Gawlik, Falls City, Jr.; Wade Montgomery, Albany, Sr.; Blake Ridge, Wortham, Sr.; Tac Stewart, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Nick Wiles, Seymour, Jr.



ENDS/RECEIVERS:



— Reginald Davis, Tenaha, Soph.; Jason Luke, Muenster, Sr.



QUARTERBACK:



— Brandon Robinson, Canadian, Sr.



RUNNING BACKS:



— J.J. Baca, Van Horn, Sr.; Alex Shaw, Dawson, Jr.; Jonathon Williams, Goldthwaite, Jr.



KICKER:



— Roman Wilson, Petrolia, Sr.



___



SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:



LINEMEN:



— Aaron Hatton, Grapeland, Sr.; Chris Horton, Falls City, Sr.; Jeremy Lutkenhaus, Muenster, Sr.; Cagan Smith, Goldthwaite, Jr.



LINEBACKERS:



— Colton Mitchell, Goldthwaite, Soph.; Layne Taylor, Wellington, Sr.; Bryce Tucker, Petrolia, Jr.



BACKS:



— Trapper Kesinger, Cushing, Sr.; Will Kirchhoff, Falls City, Sr.; Jorge Porras, Wheeler, Jr.; Garrett Schwartz, Goldthwaite, Sr.



PUNTER:



— Ryan Haverkamp, Lindsay, Sr.



___



HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:



LINEMEN: Willie Balencia, Goldthwaite; Dustin Boedeker, Shiner; LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Taylor Duran, Quinlan Boles; Yahsh Hawkins, Albany; Jayton Henrich, Mason; Dominique Johnson, Mart; Jeremy McDaniel, Joaquin; Joaquin Mejia, Mason; Blanford Paul, Munday; Cullen Presley, Roscoe; Simon Rodriquez, Haskell; Dyllon Smith, Olton; Spencer Thornton, Wortham; David Wiggins, Somerville.



ENDS/RECEIVERS: Jason Brothers, Albany; Mauricio Gonzalez, Ben Bolt; Reed Howard, Seymour; Victor Johnson, Tenaha; Ross Jones, Lindsay; Jesse Ramos, Stamford; Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland.



QUARTERBACKS: Malcome Kennedy, Cayuga; Lance McClain, Hubbard; Cobi Steadman, Tenaha; Kenyin Thompson, Munday; Levi Trubenbach, Muenster.



RUNNING BACKS: Ricky Cantu, La Villa; Frank Cornett, Lindsay; Bryce Cummings, Stratford; Larry Dennis, New Deal; Zach Floyd, Roby; Desmond Fox, Bovina; Michael Gaines, Wheeler; Elijah Hudson, Albany; Jake Jones, Wortham; Josh Labay, Ganado; Jeffry Rico, Joaquin; Tyler Rodriquez, Haskell; Eric Walker, Bartlett.



KICKERS: Matthew Schaeffer, Mart; Drew Stafford, Shiner; Justin Wilson, Alto.



___



HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:



LINEMEN: LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Zach Floyd, Roby; Yahsh Hawkins, Albany; Ethan Langdale, Riesel; John Norman, Hamlin; Tyler Pettus, Quinlan Boles; Seth Pinkerton, Olton; Nowlin Rees, Falls City; Caden Smith, Roscoe; Ricky Soliz, Lovelady; Terrance Steadman, Tenaha; Spencer Thornton, Wortham; Robert Uballe, New Deal; Justin Wiese, Shiner.



LINEBACKERS: Michael Alvarado, Stamford; Robert Arend, Lindsay; Dillon Bayer, Muenster; John Cadena, Ben Bolt; Justin Gonzalez, Roscoe; Rhett Gresham, Alto; Frankie Guevara, Bovina; Cole Leflett, Joaquin; Nick Lyssy, Falls City; Jake Macon, D'Hanis; Garrett Mayo, New Deal; Dustin McLaughlin, Electra; D. Ray Morgan, Bremond; Tony Negrete, Somerville; Tanner Neinast, Olton; Kyler Urbanczyk, Munday; Travis Wolf, Windthorst.



BACKS: Reginald Davis, Tenaha; Billy Duncan, Cayuga; Ryan Haverkamp, Lindsay; Malcome Kennedy, Cayuga; Josh Labay, Ganado; Ryan Nieto, Olton; JaDerrick Norris, Joaquin; Dakota Rawls, Bronte; Kailob Wallace, Quinlan Boles; Bobby Wayne Workman, Olton.



PUNTERS: Telvin Darden, Overton; Ryan Nieto, Olton; Jeffry Rico, Joaquin.