The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local News

February 15, 2014

Early voting for March 4 primary election to start Tuesday

PALESTINE —

Early voting is scheduled to start Tuesday with Anderson County residents set to decide five local races, based on party affiliation, for the March 4 primary election.

The election includes that of the county district attorney and county judge as well as the district clerk, county clerk and county treasurer races.

Early voting will be conducted at one main polling location, the Anderson County Courthouse Annex, located at 703 N. Mallard St., Suite 103A.

Early voting will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, Feb. 18-21; 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb 22; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, Feb. 24-26; and from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Feb. 27-28.

The complete list of county, state and federal filings is as follows:

 

COUNTY

• District Attorney — Republicans Doug Lowe (incumbent) and Allyson Mitchell

• County Judge — Republicans Robert Johnston (incumbent) and James W. Westley (current Precinct 4 Justice of the Peace)

• State District Judges

87th Judicial District — Republican Debra Oakes Evans (incumbent)

369th Judicial District — Republican Bascom W. Bentley III (incumbent)

• County Court at Law — Republican Jeff Doran (incumbent)

• District Clerk — Republicans Janice Staples (incumbent) and Sue Sessions

• County Clerk — Republicans Mark C. Staples and Misty Cross

• County Treasurer — Republicans Tara Lambright Holliday and Rafael Hernandez

• County Surveyor — Democrat Gene Russell (incumbent)

• County Commissioners

Precinct 2 — Democrat Rashad Mims I (incumbent); Republican Michael W. Lumpkins

Precinct 4 — Republican Joey Hill (incumbent)

• Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1 — Republican Gary Thomas (incumbent)

Precinct 2 — Democrat Carl Davis (incumbent)

Precinct 3 — Republican James E. Todd (incumbent)

Precinct 4 — Republican James Sharp

 

TEXAS

• State Senate, District 3 — Republican Robert Nichols of Jacksonville (incumbent)

• State House, District 8 — Republicans Byron Cook of Corsicana (incumbent), Bobby Vickery of Corsicana and Charles E. Morgan

• Governor — Republicans Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, (current Texas Attorney General) Greg Abbott, SECEDE Kilgore; Democrats Wendy R. Davis of Fort Worth and Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal of Corpus Christi.

Text Only
Local News