The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local News

December 11, 2013

Primary election filings finalized

PALESTINE —

Let the campaigning begin!

Filings for the March 4 Primary Election concluded on Monday, with Anderson County residents set to decide five local races, based on party affiliation, including that of the county district attorney and county judge and well as the district clerk, county clerk and county treasurer races.

The complete list of county, state and federal filings is as follows:

 

COUNTY

• District Attorney — Republicans Doug Lowe (incumbent) and Allyson Mitchell

• County Judge — Republicans Robert Johnston (incumbent) and James W. Westley (current Precinct 4 Justice of the Peace)

• State District Judges

87th Judicial District — Republican Debra Oakes Evans (incumbent)

369th Judicial District — Republican Bascom W. Bentley III (incumbent)

• County Court at Law — Republican Jeff Doran (incumbent)

• District Clerk — Republicans Janice Staples (incumbent) and Sue Sessions

• County Clerk — Republicans Mark C. Staples and Misty Cross

• County Treasurer — Republicans Tara Lambright Holliday and Rafael Hernandez

• County Surveyor — Democrat Gene Russell (incumbent)

• County Commissioners

Precinct 2 — Democrat Rashad Mims I (incumbent); Republican Michael W. Lumpkins

Precinct 4 — Republican Joey Hill (incumbent)

• Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1 — Republican Gary Thomas (incumbent)

Precinct 2 — Democrat Carl Davis (incumbent)

Precinct 3 — Republican James E. Todd (incumbent)

Precinct 4 — Republican James Sharp

 

TEXAS

• State Senate, District 3 — Republican Robert Nichols of Jacksonville (incumbent)

• State House, District 8 — Republicans Byron Cook of Corsicana (incumbent), Bobby Vickery of Corsicana and Charles E. Morgan

• Governor — Republicans Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, (current Texas Attorney General) Greg Abbott, SECEDE Kilgore; Democrats Wendy R. Davis of Fort Worth and Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal of Corpus Christi.

• Lieutenant Governor — Republicans David Dewhurst of Houston (incumbent), Jerry Patterson (current General Land Office commissioner), Todd Staples of Palestine (current Commissioner of Agriculture) and Dan Patrick of Houston; Democrat (and current state senator for the 26th District) Leticia Van de Putte of San Antonio.

• Attorney General — Republicans Barry Smitherman of Houston (current Texas Railroad Commissioner), Dan Branch of Dallas and Ken Paxton; Democrat Sam Houston of Houston.

Text Only
Local News
Magazines
Podcast
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide