The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

December 11, 2013

Primary election filings finalized

By MARY RAINWATER
Palestine Herald-Press

PALESTINE —

Let the campaigning begin!

Filings for the March 4 Primary Election concluded on Monday, with Anderson County residents set to decide five local races, based on party affiliation, including that of the county district attorney and county judge and well as the district clerk, county clerk and county treasurer races.

The complete list of county, state and federal filings is as follows:

 

COUNTY

• District Attorney — Republicans Doug Lowe (incumbent) and Allyson Mitchell

• County Judge — Republicans Robert Johnston (incumbent) and James W. Westley (current Precinct 4 Justice of the Peace)

• State District Judges

87th Judicial District — Republican Debra Oakes Evans (incumbent)

369th Judicial District — Republican Bascom W. Bentley III (incumbent)

• County Court at Law — Republican Jeff Doran (incumbent)

• District Clerk — Republicans Janice Staples (incumbent) and Sue Sessions

• County Clerk — Republicans Mark C. Staples and Misty Cross

• County Treasurer — Republicans Tara Lambright Holliday and Rafael Hernandez

• County Surveyor — Democrat Gene Russell (incumbent)

• County Commissioners

Precinct 2 — Democrat Rashad Mims I (incumbent); Republican Michael W. Lumpkins

Precinct 4 — Republican Joey Hill (incumbent)

• Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1 — Republican Gary Thomas (incumbent)

Precinct 2 — Democrat Carl Davis (incumbent)

Precinct 3 — Republican James E. Todd (incumbent)

Precinct 4 — Republican James Sharp

 

TEXAS

• State Senate, District 3 — Republican Robert Nichols of Jacksonville (incumbent)

• State House, District 8 — Republicans Byron Cook of Corsicana (incumbent), Bobby Vickery of Corsicana and Charles E. Morgan

• Governor — Republicans Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, (current Texas Attorney General) Greg Abbott, SECEDE Kilgore; Democrats Wendy R. Davis of Fort Worth and Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal of Corpus Christi.

• Lieutenant Governor — Republicans David Dewhurst of Houston (incumbent), Jerry Patterson (current General Land Office commissioner), Todd Staples of Palestine (current Commissioner of Agriculture) and Dan Patrick of Houston; Democrat (and current state senator for the 26th District) Leticia Van de Putte of San Antonio.

• Attorney General — Republicans Barry Smitherman of Houston (current Texas Railroad Commissioner), Dan Branch of Dallas and Ken Paxton; Democrat Sam Houston of Houston.

• Comptroller — Republicans Harvey Hilderbran of Kerrville, Raul Torres of Corpus Christi, Glenn Hegar of Katy and Debra Medina of Wharton; Democrat Mike Collier of Kingwood.

• Commissioner of Agriculture — Republicans Eric Opiela, Joe Cotten, J. Allen Carnes of Uvalde, Sid Miller of Stephenville and Tommy Merritt of Longview; Democrats Jim Hogan of Cleburne, Richard “Kinky” Friedman of Austin and Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III of San Antonio.

• Commissioner of General Land Office (currently held by Patterson) — Democrat John Cook of El Paso; Republicans David Watts of Judson and George P. Bush of Austin.

• State Railroad Commissioner — Republicans Malachi Boyuls, Becky Berger, Ryan Sitton of Houston and Wayne Christian of Center; Democrat Steve Brown of Missouri City.

• Texas Supreme Court, Chief Justice — Republican Nathan Hecht (incumbent).

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 — Democrat Lawrence Edward Meyers of Fort Worth

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 — Republican Jeffrey S. Boyd of Austin; Democrat Gina Benavides of McAllen

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 8 — Republican Phil Johnson of Austin (incumbent )

• Chief Justice of Court of Appeals, 12th Court of Appeals (Tyler) — Republican James T. Worthen of Big Sandy (Incumbent)

• Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 3 — Republican Bert Richardson; Democrat John Granberg of El Paso

No filings were reported for the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Judges in Places 4 and 9, currently held by Paul Womack and Cathy Cochran, respectively.

 

FEDERAL

• U.S. Representative, 5th Congressional District — Republican Jeb Hensarling of Dallas (incumbent)

• U.S. Senate — Republicans John Cornyn (incumbent), Linda Vega, Reid Reasor, Chris Mapp of Port O'Connor, Steve Stockman of Webster, Ken Cope, Curt Cleaver of Keller and Dwayne Stovall; Democrats Maxey Marie Scherr of El Paso, Michael “Fjet” Fjetland of Sugar Land, Kesha Rogers of Houston, David M. Alameel of Dallas and Harry Kim of Midland.

 

The early voting period for the March 4, 2014 Primary Election takes place Feb. 18-28, 2014. A primary run-off election date has been scheduled for May 27, 2014, with early voting for that election taking place May 19-23, 2014.

For more information about elections and candidate filings, visit www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/candidates.