The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local Scene

March 1, 2014

To the polls! Primary election takes place March 4; several local GOP races on the ballot

(Continued)

PALESTINE —

• State House, District 8 — Republicans Byron Cook of Corsicana (incumbent), Bobby Vickery of Corsicana and Charles E. Morgan

• Governor — Republicans Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, (current Texas Attorney General) Greg Abbott, SECEDE Kilgore; Democrats Wendy R. Davis of Fort Worth and Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal of Corpus Christi.

• Lieutenant Governor — Republicans David Dewhurst of Houston (incumbent), Jerry Patterson (current General Land Office commissioner), Todd Staples of Palestine (current Commissioner of Agriculture) and Dan Patrick of Houston; Democrat (and current state senator for the 26th District) Leticia Van de Putte of San Antonio.

• Attorney General — Republicans Barry Smitherman of Houston (current Texas Railroad Commissioner), Dan Branch of Dallas and Ken Paxton; Democrat Sam Houston of Houston.

• Comptroller — Republicans Harvey Hilderbran of Kerrville, Raul Torres of Corpus Christi, Glenn Hegar of Katy and Debra Medina of Wharton; Democrat Mike Collier of Kingwood.

• Commissioner of Agriculture — Republicans Eric Opiela, Joe Cotten, J. Allen Carnes of Uvalde, Sid Miller of Stephenville and Tommy Merritt of Longview; Democrats Jim Hogan of Cleburne, Richard “Kinky” Friedman of Austin and Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III of San Antonio.

• Commissioner of General Land Office (currently held by Patterson) — Democrat John Cook of El Paso; Republicans David Watts of Judson and George P. Bush of Austin.

• State Railroad Commissioner — Republicans Malachi Boyuls, Becky Berger, Ryan Sitton of Houston and Wayne Christian of Center; Democrat Steve Brown of Missouri City.

• Texas Supreme Court, Chief Justice — Republican Nathan Hecht (incumbent).

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 — Democrat Lawrence Edward Meyers of Fort Worth

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 — Republican Jeffrey S. Boyd of Austin; Democrat Gina Benavides of McAllen

• Texas Supreme Court, Place 8 — Republican Phil Johnson of Austin (incumbent )

• Chief Justice of Court of Appeals, 12th Court of Appeals (Tyler) — Republican James T. Worthen of Big Sandy (Incumbent)

• Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place 3 — Republican Bert Richardson; Democrat John Granberg of El Paso

Text Only
Local Scene