The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local Scene

March 20, 2013

Over 150 vehicles on display during Cars of Palestine's annual car show

PALESTINE — More than 150 classic, antique and special-interest cars were on display during Cars of Palestine’s 28th Annual Car Show on Saturday as part of the first weekend of the Dogwood Trails Celebration.

First- and second-place awards were awarded in 19 classes, with several special awards presented as well. Several entrants also drove their cars in the annual Dogwood Trails parade.

Winning “Best in Show” was a 1948 Chevy pickup entered by Jim Roberts of Gilmer. Roberts’ entry also received the special award for “Best Custom Paint.”

The People’s Choice award, voted on by car show attendees, was presented to Brian Nabbs of Lufkin for his 1939 Chevy 2-door sedan. Nabbs’ entry also was awarded second place in Class 15: Street Rod Cars.

Other awards presented include:

Special Awards

• Best Stock Paint — 1968 Chevy C-10 Truck entered by Amy and Layne Vannoy of Palestine.

• Sheriff’s Choice Award, chosen by Sheriff Greg Taylor — 1952 GMC pickup entered by Danny Slate of Palestine.

• Mayor’s Choice Award, chosen by Mayor Bob Herrington — 1984 Excalibur Phaeton entered by Corbitt Baker of Nacogdoches.

• Police Chief Award, chosen by Chief Robert Herbert — 2003 Mustang STX Cobra entered by Mark Snyder of Longview.

Class Awards

• Class 1: Pre ‘32 Original or Restored Car or Truck — First place, 1930 Ford Coupe entered by Jerry George of Humble; second place, 1930 Ford Coupe entered by David Yancey of Palestine.

• Class 2: ‘32-’54 Original or Restored Car — No entries.

• Class 3: ‘55-’59 Original or Restored Car — First place, 1957 Ford Thunderbird entered by Amy and Layne Vannoy of Palestine; second place, a 1956 Ford Victoria entered by Bruce Ashley of Crockett.

• Class 4: ‘55-’59 Modified/Custom Car — First place, 1951 Mercury Convertible Mod entered by Frank Scantlin of Stafford; second place, 1950 Ford Business Coupe entered by Tom and Pam Pegoda of Huntsville.

• Class 5: Sports Cars — First place, 1967 Chevy Corvette entered by Cory Hess of Tyler; second place, 1966 Chevy Corvette CP entered by Jerry Lafitte of Palestine.

• Class 6: ‘60-’69 Cars — First place, 1969 RS/SS Camaro entered by Sissy Cartwright of Nacogdoches; second place, 1969 Chevy Malibu entered by Preston Green of Mabank.

• Class 7: ‘70-’79 Cars — First place, 1970 Plymouth Superbird entered by Ronnie Smith of Athens; second place, 1972 Olds Cutlass entered by Ron Rogers of Purdon.

• Class 8: ‘80-’99 Cars — First place, 1980 Pontiac TA entered by David Hardin of Neches; second place, 1984 Excalibur Phaeton entered by Corbitt Baker of Nacogdoches.

• Class 9: 2000 and Up Cars — First place, 2004 Ford Thunderbird entered by Danette Gouras of Palestine.

• Class 10: 1964 1/2 -’66 Mustang — First place, 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe entered by Alex and Debbie Pavlicek of Point Blank; second place, 1965 Ford Mustang entered by Craig Grant of Grand Prairie.

• Class 11: ‘67-’73 Mustang — First place, 1970 Ford Mustang Sportroof, entered by Rod Reed of Nacogdoches; second place, 1969 Ford Mustang, entered by Naomi Reid of Teague.

• Class 12: ‘74-’04 Mustang — First place, 1989 Ford Mustang GT Convertible entered by Ralph and Mary Perkins of Princeton; second place, 1999 Ford LTD entered by Jim and Karen Harrington of Plano.

• Class 13: 2005 to Present Mustang — First place, 2010 Ford Mustang entered by Donnie Meyer of Arlington; second place, 2008 Ford Shelby Mustang entered by David Greer of Hallsville.

• Class 14: Muscle Cars — First place, 1967 Pontiac GTO entered by Bryan Cepak of Grand Prairie; second place, 1968 Plymouth Roadrunner entered by Ron Hollingsworth of Barry.

• Class 15: Street Rod Cars — First place, 1937 Chevy Cabriolet entered by Steven DiBerardino of Huffman; second place, 1939 Chevy 2-door sedan entered by Brian Nabbs of Lufkin.

• Class 16: Street Rod Trucks — First place, 1940 Ford pickup entered by Ed Hueske of Palestine; second place, 1932 Ford pickup entered by Rob Harris of Nacogdoches.

• Class 17: Competition — First place, 1974 Chevy pickup entered by Jerry Kellett of Palestine.

• Class 18: ‘32-’60 Trucks — First place, 1950 Chevy 3100 pickup entered by Ken Cluley of Frankston; second place, 1950 Chevy pickup entered by George and Sharon Thompson of Nacogdoches.

• Class 19: ‘61-’87 Trucks — First place, 1968 Chevy C-10 truck, entered by Amy and Layne Vannoy of Palestine; second place, 1972 Chevy El Camino entered by Mike Benqit of Canton.

• Class 20: ‘88 and Up Trucks — First place, 2004 Chevy SSR entered by Molley Paschal of Corsicana; second place, 2005 Dodge SRT-10 Ram entered by Don Broxson of Corsicana.

————

Mary Rainwater may be reached via e-mail at mrainwater@palestineherald.com

1
Text Only
Local Scene