The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local Sports

October 11, 2012

H.S. Cross Country: Lady Elks, Wildcats each capture 6th title of season

Both the Palestine boys and Elkhart girls’ captured more meet titles Wednesday at the Grapeland cross country meet at Salmon Lake.

Elkhart’s Kayla Johnson ran the Lady Elks to victory, earning the individual win herself with her time of 13 minutes, 35 seconds.

Anna Clark finished sixth in 13:44, followed by Harley Brim in 13:47.

Paige Huff (14th) and Joli Ballew (16th) rounded out he scoring-five for the Lady Elks, who maintained their perfect record so far this season with their sixth win in six starts.

Elkhart will try and continue that streak Wednesday in Crockett.

Neches’ Haley Harroff finished fourth overall in the varsity girls’ race.

Led by all five scoring runners finishing in the top-10, the Wildcats captured the varsity boys title, the team’s sixth-straight meet win.

Mason Munoz finished second overall to lead the Wildcats, followed by Tyler Barnard in third and Alec Meyers in fourth.

Eduardo Munoz finished sixth and Rudy Ruiz ninth for Palestine, who travels to Lufkin Saturday to run.

Luis Banuelos (16th) and Blake Zabick (17th) led Elkhart to a fourth-place finish in the varsity boys’ race. Tanner Tutt (19th), Dillon Shaver (28th) and Justin Bullard (40th) made up the rest of Elkhart’s scoring-five.

Neches’ Juan Hernandez led the Tigers with a 22nd-place finish, while Simon Traylor finished 26th and Jacob Gochnour finished 42nd.

The Palestine girls’ varsity team finished outside the top-three teams, led by Nidia Umanzor’s 12th-place finish and Guadalupe Ibarra’s 21st-place finish.

Xochitl Zavala (32nd), Jessica Ibarra (37th) and Danielle Harroff (40th) rounded out the Palestine top-five.

The Palestine girls’ junior varsity team finished first overall in the JV race, led by four top-10 finishes from Karina Trejo, Ally Gouras, Astrid Sandoval and Alex Rocha.

Elkhart finished second in both JV races, led by a quartet of top-10 finishes of its own on the girls’ side. Megan Davis led the way in fourth, followed by Paige Fillmore (eighth), Tiffany Rosas (ninth) and Alex Ferrari (10th).

On the boys’ side, Dalton Kassaw’s 18th-place finish led the Elks.

The Neches boys finished third in the JV race, led by Kade Helms and Bradley Moore.

1
Text Only
Local Sports