The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

January 8, 2013

H.S. Girls' Soccer: Palestine welcomes in teams for East Texas Shootout

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— For the 10th consecutive year, the Palestine girls’ soccer program will open up tournament season by welcoming in some of the best teams from East Texas for the 10th annual East Texas Shootout.

The Shootout begins at 8 a.m. Thursday and concludes with a 4 p.m. championship match Saturday, with all games held at Wildcat Stadium.

Ten teams from around East Texas will join the Palestine girls’ soccer team’s junior varsity and varsity squads in the round-robin style event.

The Ladycat varsity will take on Mabank Silsbee and Carthage in Group A, while the Palestine JV is in Group B with Athens, Texas High and Spring Hill.

Making up Group C are Chapel Hill, Kilgore, Terrell and Center.

Each team will play the other three teams from its group, with the group winner advancing to Saturday’s semifinals. Also advancing with be the second-place team with the highest point totals.

Teams receive six points for a win as well as up to three points for goal differential and an added point for a shutout for a maximum of 10 points. If two teams draw, they will each receive three points, or four if the match is scoreless.

Play begins at 8 a.m. Thursday when the Palestine JV takes on Athens, followed by the Ladycat varsity taking on Carthage at 9:30 p.m.

Below is the complete tournament schedule:

THURSDAY

Athens vs. Palestine JV    8 a.m.

Palestine vs. Carthage    9:30 a.m.

Chapel Hill vs. Kilgore    11 a.m.

Silsbee vs. Palestine    12:30 p.m.

Texas High vs. Athens    2 p.m.

Mabank vs. Carthage    3:30 p.m.

Center vs. Terrell    5 p.m.

Palestine JV vs. Texas High    6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Palestine vs. Mabank    8 a.m.

Terrell vs. Kilgore    9:30 a.m.

Center vs. Chapel Hill    11 am.

Spring Hill vs. Texas High    12:30 p.m.

Carthage vs. Silsbee    2 p.m.

Kilgore vs. Center    3:30 p.m.

Athens vs. Spring Hill    5 p.m.

Chapel Hill vs. Terrell    6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Palestine JV vs. Spring Hill    8 a.m.

Mabank vs. Silsbee    9:30 a.m.

Semifinal 1    11 a.m.

Semifinal 2    1 p.m.

Final    4 p.m.