The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

January 30, 2013

Local Roundup: Elkhart boys inch closer to playoff spot with win

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— The Elkhart boys basketball team all but locked up its first playoff berth in eight years Tuesday, topping Woden, 67-54, on the road.

With the win, the Elks move to 7-2 in 19-2A play. But, more importantly, they dropped fourth-place Woden to 4-4.

With only three games remaining for Elkhart and four for Woden, the Elks would have to lose out and Woden win out for the Eagles to pass them up.

That doesn’t seem likely with Elkhart hosting last-place Groveton (0-8 in district) Friday, and with Woden still having to play both Westwood and Crockett before the season ends.

Tuesday, Woden took a three-point lead into the second half after a 22-point second quarter.

But, Elkhart played shutdown defense in the second half, holding the Eagles to 19 points.

Jacob Cheatham and Luke Hollingsworth both had 17 points for Elkhart in the victory, while the Elks also got 16 from Cole Bridges and Brian Johnson had nine.

While the playoff picture is a lot clearer after Tuesday, the seeding is not. Any of the three teams could still win the district depending on how the final four games play out.

Elkhart (13-11, 7-2) hosts Groveton Friday, with games beginning at 5 p.m.



H.S. POWERLIFTING

Cayuga boys, Palestine girls win in Cayuga

The Cayuga boys powerlifting team won five of the 10 weight-classes at its home meet Saturday en route to an 18-point win.

Cayuga got wins from Brant Cox (132 pounds), Carlos Aguinaga (181 pounds), Ty Tunstall (220 pounds), Aaron Foxworth (242 pounds) and Daniel Jock (275 pounds) in the win.

Cayuga’s Blake Guldjord finished second in the 148-pound class, sandwiched between Elkhart’s Cody DeFore, who won the class, and Tate Molandes, who finished third.

The Wildcats also got a second-place finish from Colton Moody, who finished behind super-heavyweight winner Manuel Solis of Palestine.

The Elks edged Palestine for second, finishing five points ahead of the Wildcats in the final standings.

Along with DeFore’s win, the Elks got wins from Dalton Kassaw at 123 pounds and Rodrick Arceneaux at 198 pounds.

Palestine’s Sir Thompson finished second in the 165-pound class, followed by Elkhart’s Chris Box in third, while Cayuga’s Jacob Boyd won bronze in the 198-pound class won by Arceneaux.

Nolan Mays of Palestine finished second to Tunstall in the 220-pound class, while the Wildcats Ty Swindle was second to Foxworth at 242 pounds.

Also bringing home a silver was Palestine’s Patrick Cross in the 275-pound class.

On the girls side, Palestine won three of the nine weight classes to top Cayuga for the team title.

The Ladycats got wins from Elizabeth Sorley in the 105-pound class, Taelor Maciel in the uncontested 123-pound class and Nataly Acevedo at 165 pounds.

Palestine also got second-place finishes from Taylor Wehling at 114 pounds, Breanna Vasquez at 132 pounds and Kiontee Robinson at 181 pounds.

Cayuga got wins from Ashlyn Statham in the uncontested 97-pound class and Shaina Stotts in the uncontested 198-pound class, as well as Shelby Luce in the 114-pound class.

Elkhart got a win in the 132-pound class from Chasity Chambless, while Harley Brim finished third.