The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

October 25, 2012

H.S. Cross Country: Large local contingent qualifies for regionals

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— The Elkhart girls’ cross country team capped a perfect regular season Wednesday, earning another district title and eighth team win in eight chances.

Led by district champion Anna Clark and district runner-up Kayla Johnson, Elkhart had four of its five scoring runners finish in the top-10, leading to the nine-point win over second-place Groveton and a return trip to regionals in Humble Nov. 3 at Atascocita High School.

Harley Brim finished sixth for the Lady Elks, followed by Joli Ballew in ninth.

Megan Davis rounded out the Elkhart scoring-five, leading in three-straight Elkhart runners with her 14th-place finish. Paige Huff and Madye Hays finished 15th and 16th, respectively.

Westwood’s Vanessa Mendoza just missed qualifying for regionals as an individual, finishing 11th.

The Elkhart boys finished second to Woden and are also regional-bound, with all five scoring runners finishing in the top-15.

Blake Zabick led four-straight Elk runners into the finish line with his 10th-place finish, followed by Tanner Tutt (11th), Luis Banuelos (12th) and Dillon Shaver (13th). Justin Bullard wasn’t far behind, finishing 15th.

Westwood’s Ben Gilbert was the area’s top male finisher, qualifying for regionals with his eighth-place finish.

Courtney Cheatham won the junior varsity girls’ individual title, leading the Lady Elks to the meet win.

Westwood’s Noemi Castelluccio finished second behind Cheatham, followed by Elkhart’s Paige Fillmore and Tiffany Rosas in third and fourth, respectively.

Elkhart’s Angel Smith finished eighth, followed by Westwood’s Nyrishia Jones in ninth and the Lady Elks Tracey Clewis in 10th.

On the boys’ side in the JV meet, Westwood’s Jerry Turner turned in the top local finish in fourth, followed by Elkhart’s Dalton Kassaw and Austin Stiers in fifth and seventh, respectively.

Westwood’s Francesco Zhoa also finished in the top-10, finishing in eighth.



NECHES REGIONALS-BOUND

Behind an eighth-place finish from Simon Traylor, the Neches cross country team is headed to Humble for the regional meet.

The Tigers finished third as a team to qualify for regionals, which will be Nov. 3 at Atascocita High School in Humble.

Traylor finished the race in 19 minutes, 20 seconds, while Diego Hernandez (19:38) finished 11th and Harley Oakley-Collins (19:45) 12th.

Jasper Henderson finished in 19:51 to come in 14th, followed by Juan Martinez, who’s time of 20:08 was good enough for 17th.

The Lady Tigers’ Haley Harroff earned a bronze medal at the event, finishing the course in 13:51. She’ll also compete at regionals.

The Neches boys’ JV won the meet, behind top-10 performances from four of its five scoring runners.

Bradley Moore, Kade Helms and Braden Davis finished fifth, sixth and seventh, respectively, while Ethan Blackmon came in 10th for the Tigers.

The Lady Tiger JV had three top-10 finishers of its own, with Emily Harrod finishing fifth and Melanie Esacabar sixth. Kyriah Starlin finished eighth.