The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local Sports

April 12, 2013

H.S. Track & Field: Large local contingent qualifies for area meets

For the third-straight year, the Palestine boys’ track team won a district title Thursday.

The Wildcats brought home 10 gold medals from the 19-3A meet in Fairfield, led by two each for Jadarrius Beasley, Ivory Brown, Jonnie Dean, Mason Munoz, Jose Romero and Chris Weaver

Beasley won the 200 meters and was on the gold medal-winning 400-meter relay team along with Weaver, Brown and Paul Barksdale.

Weaver and Brown both won their two golds specifically in relays, as the duo joined Dean and Marcus Robinson on the 1,600-meter relay team that also won gold.

 Dean also captured gold in the 400 meters, while Munoz swept the middle-distance races, winning both the 800 and 1,600 meters.

Romero won both hurdle events, bringing home gold in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Also winning gold for the Wildcats was Tyler Barnard (3,200 meters) and Tony Butler (high jump).

The Palestine girls’ team, which finished fourth overall, won one gold medal as Breanna Jackson won the triple jump.

On top of the 11 golds that the Wildcats brought back to Palestine, another 17 Palestine athletes qualified for next week’s area meet, which will be held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday.

The top-four from the district meet qualify for area.

Beasley (100 meters) and Brown (400 meters) each added a third qualification to their card for Thursday, while Barnard qualified in the 1,600 meters and Robinson in the high jump. Barksdale qualified in the 100 meters.

Walter Sheridan heads to area in both the shot put and the discus, while Denis Quincin will pull double-duty Thursday in the 3,200 and 1,600 meters.

Also qualifying for two events were Jordan Anthony (110- and 300-meter hurdles) and Darrius Stephens (long jump and triple jump).

Dakota Mancinas (pole vault), Dakedrick McMorris (shot put) and Billy James (long jump) also will compete in the area meet.

On the girls’ side, Jackson will compete in four events, qualifying in the 300-meter hurdles, the 400-meter relay and the 800-meter relay.

Joining her on the 400 relay were Dejah Gunnels, Sabrina Rogers and Rokayah Beavers, while Beavers, Breia Darden and Stacia Johnson ran with Jackson on the 800 relay.

Johnson and Gunnels also qualified in the 1,600-meter relay, along with Jessica King and Gabby Steel.

Beavers also qualified in the 100 meters and the high jump, while King qualified in the 800 meters.

Text Only
Local Sports
NCAA Men's Basketball
Magazines
Podcast
House Ads
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide