The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

April 12, 2013

H.S. Track & Field: Large local contingent qualifies for area meets

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— For the third-straight year, the Palestine boys’ track team won a district title Thursday.

The Wildcats brought home 10 gold medals from the 19-3A meet in Fairfield, led by two each for Jadarrius Beasley, Ivory Brown, Jonnie Dean, Mason Munoz, Jose Romero and Chris Weaver

Beasley won the 200 meters and was on the gold medal-winning 400-meter relay team along with Weaver, Brown and Paul Barksdale.

Weaver and Brown both won their two golds specifically in relays, as the duo joined Dean and Marcus Robinson on the 1,600-meter relay team that also won gold.

 Dean also captured gold in the 400 meters, while Munoz swept the middle-distance races, winning both the 800 and 1,600 meters.

Romero won both hurdle events, bringing home gold in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Also winning gold for the Wildcats was Tyler Barnard (3,200 meters) and Tony Butler (high jump).

The Palestine girls’ team, which finished fourth overall, won one gold medal as Breanna Jackson won the triple jump.

On top of the 11 golds that the Wildcats brought back to Palestine, another 17 Palestine athletes qualified for next week’s area meet, which will be held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday.

The top-four from the district meet qualify for area.

Beasley (100 meters) and Brown (400 meters) each added a third qualification to their card for Thursday, while Barnard qualified in the 1,600 meters and Robinson in the high jump. Barksdale qualified in the 100 meters.

Walter Sheridan heads to area in both the shot put and the discus, while Denis Quincin will pull double-duty Thursday in the 3,200 and 1,600 meters.

Also qualifying for two events were Jordan Anthony (110- and 300-meter hurdles) and Darrius Stephens (long jump and triple jump).

Dakota Mancinas (pole vault), Dakedrick McMorris (shot put) and Billy James (long jump) also will compete in the area meet.

On the girls’ side, Jackson will compete in four events, qualifying in the 300-meter hurdles, the 400-meter relay and the 800-meter relay.

Joining her on the 400 relay were Dejah Gunnels, Sabrina Rogers and Rokayah Beavers, while Beavers, Breia Darden and Stacia Johnson ran with Jackson on the 800 relay.

Johnson and Gunnels also qualified in the 1,600-meter relay, along with Jessica King and Gabby Steel.

Beavers also qualified in the 100 meters and the high jump, while King qualified in the 800 meters.



LADY ELKS WIN DISTRICT, ELKS 2ND

Also claiming yet another team title and qualifying a bundle of runners for the area meet Thursday was the Elkhart girls’ track team, which will send 14 athletes to the area meet.

The Lady Elks — who scored 169 points in winning the meet — will compete in Crockett Friday for their spots at regionals.

Leading the way for Elkhart was Paige Fillmore, who qualified in four events, including wins in the 300-meter hurdles and the 1,600-meter relay. Joining her on the relay were Kayla Johnson, Tiffany Rosas and Paige Huff.

Fillmore also qualified in the long jump and the 100-meter hurdles, while Johnson qualified in both hurdle events as well.

Hannah Salazar qualified in three events, running on the 800-meter relay with Chassity Chambless, Lauren Brown and Courtney Lindsey. She also ran in the 400-meter relay with Lindsey, Brown and Tiffany Rosas, and advanced in the 100 meters.

Rosas won the 400 meters, which also gives her three events to run at area, and Lindsey finished fourth in the 100 meters to also give her three.

Anna Clark swept the distance events, winning both the 3,200 meters and the 1,600 meters, while Madye Hays (3,200 meters) and Jennifer Jones (1,600 meters) are moving on as well.

Joli Ballew will advance to area in two events after winning the 800 meters and finishing fourth in the 400. Catie Bridges finished second in the 800 to move on as well.

Also qualifying for area for the Lady Elks were Tracey Clewis (shot put), Ruth Camp (high jump) and Brooklyn Facklam (discus).

On the boys’ side of 19-2A, Elkhart finished second and will send 12 athletes to Friday’s area meet.

The Elks will be led into area by Kevin Kidd, who maxed out his qualifications by advancing to area in all five of his events.

Kidd will compete in the high jump, long jump and triple jump, as well as running in both the 400- and 800-meter relays.

Joining Kidd on those relays are Zack Gray, Jordan Ives and Jeffrey Wilson, and both Ives and Wilson also advanced in three events. Wilson will compete in the 200 meters, while Ives — and teammate Hunter Parker — will compete in the pole vault.

Along with Kidd, Luis Banuelos also will compete in the triple jump at area, while also advancing in the 800 meters.

The distance-duo of Tanner Tutt and Blake Zabick both advanced in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, while Gage Smock will compete in the 110-meter hurdles.

Elkhart will have one competitor each in the two throwing events, with Zack McFarland advancing in the shot put and Nolan Watson advancing in discus.