The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

September 10, 2013

H.S. Cross Country: Weekend Results from the Palestine Meet

By BRYAN URBACH
Palestine Herald-Press

PALESTINE — Varsity Women's

 

TOP 25



Place    Name        School    Time

1      Taylar Mullen GRAPELAND    13.33

5      Olivia Cone    PALESTINE    14.04

6      Joli Ballew    ELKHART    14.06

7      Anna Clark    ELKHART    14.06

10    Jessi King    PALESTINE    14.18

11    Kayla Johnson     ELKHART    14.20

14    Melanie Barnett  ELKHART    14.26

18    Paige Huff    ELKHART    14.47

19    Mallone Salden PALESTINE    14.52

22    Danielle Harroff PHS              14.59

25    Astrid Sandoval  PHS              15.05





        TEAM POINTS



    1    ELKHART    51

    2    TEAGUE     58

    3    PALESTINE    73

    4    SHELBYVILLE    76

    5    LOVELADY    164



   For the women’s side of this meet, which Palestine hosted, Elkhart prevailed as the team with the lowest finishes among the schools.

   Taylar Mullen of Grapeland finished first in the meet with a time of 13 minutes and 33 seconds.

   Palestine’s Olivia Cone finished in fifth place for the Wildcats with a time of 14 minutes and four seconds.

   Two seconds behind Cone, Elkhart’s Joli Ballew and Anna Clark finished with a time of 14 minutes and six seconds.

 

Varsity Men's

TOP 25



Place    Name          School         Time

1 Tyler Barnard   PHS        16.54

2 Matthew McNeil Cayuga      17.41

5  Mason Munoz  PHS       18.20

8  Chris Rangel   PHS       18.35

11 Alex Chappa   PHS       19.02

14 Angel Rentevia     PHS        19.18

16 Tanner Tutt  ELKHART  19.23

20 Sid Cabrera   PHS        19.30

25 Lucas Sheely  PHS       19.48









TEAM POINTS



1    PALESTINE              33

2    CENTRAL HEIGHTS 81

3    WODEN              91

4    CENTER             108

5    ELKHART             147



   In the varsity men’s meet, the Palestine Wildcats had a strong showing and came away with the victory.

   Tyler Barnard of Palestine finished first overall with a time of 16 minutes and 54 seconds.

   Barnard’s time was almost a minute faster than second place who was Matthew McNeil of Cayuga.

   Next up in the list of area schools was four Palestine runners in Mason Munoz, Chris Rangel, Alex Chappa and Angel Rentevia. These runners all finished within a minute of each other, which is something that Palestine coach John Absalom said he was looking for, in a previous interview.

   Elkhart’s Tanner Tutt and Palestine’s Sid Cabrera and Lucas Sheely finished out the Top 25 for the area teams.

   Next up for Palestine is on Friday at Sky Ranch (Van) at 8:30 a.m.