The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Breaking News

Local Sports

April 29, 2014

H.S. Track and Field: Dogwood Circle athletes qualify for state

PALESTINE — The Dogwood Circle track and field teams competed in regionals this past weekend with a chance to move on to the state level.

As per usual, Westwood and Elkhart competed in the same meet with Frankston, too, and this time the event was at Whitehouse High School.

Starting with the varsity boys, for the 3200M run, Westwood’s Joseph Meador finished in sixth place with a time of 10:53.52.

In the preliminaries of the 4x100M relay, the Elkhart team of Zack Gray, Luke London, Hunter Douglas and Jeffrey Wilson finished in ninth place with a time of 43.90. They didn’t qualify for the finals.

In the finals of the 110M hurdles, Elkhart’s Preston Smock finished in seventh with a time of 16.05.

In the prelims of the 100M dash, Frankston’s Oran Jenkins finished 15th with a time of 11.87.

In the prelims of the 400M dash, Elkhart’s Jeffrey Wilson placed eighth with a time of 51.82.

In the 300M hurdles prelims, Elkhart’s Smock finished in 16th place with a time of 43.10.

For the prelims in the 200M dash, Westwood’s Derrick Hicks finished in 12th place with a time of 23.45.

In the 1600M run, Westwood’s Meador finished 13th with a time of 5:05.16 and Elkhart’s Tanner Tutt finished in 15th with a time of 5:06.33.

In the finals of the 4x400M relay, the Elkhart team of Smock, Gray, London and Wilson was able to secure eighth place with a time of 3:29.80.

In the long jump, Elkhart’s Christopher Box finished in 12th place with a jump of 19-07.00.

In the pole vault, Elkhart dominated as both Jordan Ives and Hunter Douglas finished tied for third with a jump of 13-00.00.

In the triple jump, Elkhart’s Box finished in 15th place with a jump of 39-05.50.

VARSITY GIRLS

For the varsity girls, in the 3200M run, Elkhart’s Melanie Barnett finished in sixth place with a time of 13:14.30 and Anna Clark finished  in eighth place with a time of 13:25.68.

In the preliminaries of the 4x100M relay, the Westwood team of Andria Crawford, Shundrea Thompson, Markeisha Durham and Diamond Dewberry placed in 16th place with a time of 54.67.

In the 800M run, Elkhart’s Joli Ballew placed seventh with a time of 2:34.52.

In the 100M hurdles, Elkhart’s Paige Fillmore placed in fifth place in the finals with a time of 16.42 and Kayla Johnson placed eighth with a time of 17.21.

Text Only
Local Sports