The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

April 17, 2014

H.S. Track and Field: Palestine athletes move on to Regionals

By BRYAN URBACH
Palestine Herald-Press

PALESTINE — Several track and field athletes from Palestine advanced to the next stages in hopes for a State title.

The top four from each category move on to Regionals.

For the Wildcats, in the 100M dash, Ben Luckett finished in fourth place with a time of 11.18.

In the 400M dash, Jhamonte Milton placed fifth with a time of 54.04.

In the 800M run, Mason Munoz placed third with a time of 2:04.68.

In the 1600M run, Palestine had two runners advance. Tyler Barnard finished second with a time of 4:47.92 and Munoz finished third with a time of 4:41.74.

For the 3200M run, Palestine had another two runners place, including a freshman. Barnard placed second with a time of 10:12.53 and Manny Romero placed fourth with a time of 10:23.06.

In the 110M hurdles, Jose Romero for Palestine placed first with a time of 15.56 and Cameron Barrett placed sixth with a time of 17.00.

In the 300M hurdles, J. Romero and Barrett placed three and four with the times of 41.62 and 42.00 respectively.

In the 4x100M relay, the team of Marquis Clark, Irric Deyon, Sheldon Watson and Luckett placed fourth with a time of 43.76.

In the 4x200M relay, Palestine finished sixth with a time of 1:34.42 with the team of Malik Johnson, M. Clark, Deyon and Marcus Robinson.

In the 4x400M relay, J. Romero, Robinson, Milton and Munoz finished in fourth place with a time of 3:30.23.

In long jump, Johnson placed second with a jump of 20-08.00.

In shot put, Dakedrick McMorris finished fourth with a throw of 42-09.00.

In discus, Tyvarous Swindle placed third with a throw of 140-07.00.

And in the high jump, Robinson finished first with a jump of 6-03.00 and Tony Butler finished sixth with a jump of 5-10.00.

For the Ladycats, Chelsea Davis placed fourth in the 100M dash with a time of 12.97.

In the 200M dash, Marsha Warren placed third with a time of 27.16.

In the 4x100M relay, Warren, Breanna Jackson, Dejah Gunnels and Davis placed third with a time of 50.82.

In the 4x200M relay, LaDasia Johnson, Jackson, Gunnels and Davis finished fifth with a time of 1:52.00.

In the 4x400M relay, Gunnels, Jessica King, Paris Nickerson and Warren placed fifth with a time of 4:22.52.

And in the triple jump, Jackson placed second with a jump of 33-05.00.