The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

Local Sports

December 6, 2013

H.S. Football: Class 1A District 6 Full District Honors

PALESTINE — Superlatives

 

Most Valuable Player

    •    Tamarcus Sheppard: Italy

Offensive Most Valuable Player

    •    Keshawn Jackson: Cayuga

Defensive Most Valuable Player

    •    Zain Byers: Italy

Newcomer of the Year

    •    Wayne Arellano: Itasca

Coach of the Year

    •    Charles Tindol and Staff:Italy

 



1st Team Offensive Awards

 

1st Team Quarterback

    •    Nate Betts: Kerens

1st Team Running Back – 2

    •    John Venable: Cayuga

    •    Dontarius Bryant: Kerens

1st Team Tight End

    •    Brett Whitten: Cayuga

1st Team Receivers – 5

    •    Raleigh Scilhiemer:Cross Roads

    •    Tre Robertson:Italy

    •    Brett Anderson:Kerens

    •    Shelton Sayles:Kerens



1st Team Linemen- 5

    •    Breck Alexander: Cayuga

    •    Jayson Johnson:Cayuga

    •    Zain Byers:Italy

    •    Darol Mayberry:Italy

    •    Kevin Roldan:Italy

    •    Hunter Green:Kerens

    •    Mason Glasgow:Kerens

1st Team Kicker

    •    Stephen Slater: Cayuga

    •    Kevin Roldan: Italy

1st Team Punter

    •    Aaron Ardon: Cross Roads

2nd Team Offensive Awards

 

2nd Team Quarterback

    •    Aaron Ardon: Cross Roads

2nd Team Running Back- 3

    •    Chaylon Bowman: Dallas Gateway

    •    Hunter Merrimon: Italy

    •    Coby Bland: Italy

2nd Team Tight End

    •    Cody Boyd: Italy

2nd Team Receivers – 5

    •    Colten Hearrell: Cayuga

    •    Cota Wilburn: Cayuga

    •    Trey Hazelip: Cross Roads

    •    Levi McBride: Italy

2nd Team Linemen-5

    •    Ja’Shaun Epps: Cayuga

    •    Seth McGlavin: Cross Roads

    •    Avery Harris: Dallas Gateway

    •    Cody Medrano: Italy

    •     Kyle Fortenberry: Italy

    •     Bryer Duke: Kerens

 

2nd Team Kicker

    •    Jovani Coranado: Kerens



1st  Team Defensive Awards

 

1st Team Defensive Linemen- 5

    •    Jayson Johnson: Cayuga

    •    Waylon Culpepper: Cross Roads

    •    Bailey Walton: Italy

    •    Kevin Roldan: Italy

    •    Bryer Duke: Kerens

1st Team Inside Linebacker- 3

    •    Brett Whitten: Cayuga

    •    Justin Vaughan: Cross Roads

    •    Shad Newman: Italy

    •    Aaron Foxworth: Kerens

 

1st Team Outside Linebackers- 3

    •    Payton Wallace: Cayuga

    •    Dylan Schuman: Itasca

    •    Jovani Coronado: Kerens

1st Team Defensive Backs- 4

    •    Raleigh Scilheimer: Cross Roads

    •    Jaquin Bluitt: Dallas Gateway

    •    Tre Robertson: Italy

    •    Brett Anderson: Kerens

    •    Nate Betts: Kerens

2nd Team Defensive Awards

 

2nd Team Defensive Lineman- 5

    •    John Venable: Cayuga

    •    Jovan Toni: Dallas Gateway

    •    Colin Newman: Italy

    •    Scott Williams: Itasca

    •    Quadre Duncan: Kerens

 

2nd Team Inside Linebacker- 5

    •    Jaylyn Wilson: Cayuga

    •    Chase Lopez: Cross Roads

    •    Kevin Williams: Dallas Gateway

    •    Coby Bland: Italy

    •    Ben Maddox: Itasca

Text Only
Local Sports
NCAA Men's Basketball
Magazines
Podcast
House Ads
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide