The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

December 6, 2013

H.S. Football: Class 1A District 6 Full District Honors

By BRYAN URBACH
Palestine Herald-Press

PALESTINE — Superlatives

 

Most Valuable Player

    •    Tamarcus Sheppard: Italy



Offensive Most Valuable Player

    •    Keshawn Jackson: Cayuga



Defensive Most Valuable Player

    •    Zain Byers: Italy



Newcomer of the Year

    •    Wayne Arellano: Itasca



Coach of the Year

    •    Charles Tindol and Staff:Italy

 



1st Team Offensive Awards

 

1st Team Quarterback

    •    Nate Betts: Kerens



1st Team Running Back – 2

    •    John Venable: Cayuga

    •    Dontarius Bryant: Kerens



1st Team Tight End

    •    Brett Whitten: Cayuga



1st Team Receivers – 5

    •    Raleigh Scilhiemer:Cross Roads

    •    Tre Robertson:Italy

    •    Brett Anderson:Kerens

    •    Shelton Sayles:Kerens





1st Team Linemen- 5

    •    Breck Alexander: Cayuga

    •    Jayson Johnson:Cayuga

    •    Zain Byers:Italy

    •    Darol Mayberry:Italy

    •    Kevin Roldan:Italy

    •    Hunter Green:Kerens

    •    Mason Glasgow:Kerens



1st Team Kicker

    •    Stephen Slater: Cayuga

    •    Kevin Roldan: Italy



1st Team Punter

    •    Aaron Ardon: Cross Roads



2nd Team Offensive Awards

 

2nd Team Quarterback

    •    Aaron Ardon: Cross Roads



2nd Team Running Back- 3

    •    Chaylon Bowman: Dallas Gateway

    •    Hunter Merrimon: Italy

    •    Coby Bland: Italy



2nd Team Tight End

    •    Cody Boyd: Italy



2nd Team Receivers – 5

    •    Colten Hearrell: Cayuga

    •    Cota Wilburn: Cayuga

    •    Trey Hazelip: Cross Roads

    •    Levi McBride: Italy



2nd Team Linemen-5

    •    Ja’Shaun Epps: Cayuga

    •    Seth McGlavin: Cross Roads

    •    Avery Harris: Dallas Gateway

    •    Cody Medrano: Italy

    •     Kyle Fortenberry: Italy

    •     Bryer Duke: Kerens

 

2nd Team Kicker

    •    Jovani Coranado: Kerens





1st  Team Defensive Awards

 

1st Team Defensive Linemen- 5

    •    Jayson Johnson: Cayuga

    •    Waylon Culpepper: Cross Roads

    •    Bailey Walton: Italy

    •    Kevin Roldan: Italy

    •    Bryer Duke: Kerens



1st Team Inside Linebacker- 3

    •    Brett Whitten: Cayuga

    •    Justin Vaughan: Cross Roads

    •    Shad Newman: Italy

    •    Aaron Foxworth: Kerens

 

1st Team Outside Linebackers- 3

    •    Payton Wallace: Cayuga

    •    Dylan Schuman: Itasca

    •    Jovani Coronado: Kerens



1st Team Defensive Backs- 4

    •    Raleigh Scilheimer: Cross Roads

    •    Jaquin Bluitt: Dallas Gateway

    •    Tre Robertson: Italy

    •    Brett Anderson: Kerens

    •    Nate Betts: Kerens



2nd Team Defensive Awards

 

2nd Team Defensive Lineman- 5

    •    John Venable: Cayuga

    •    Jovan Toni: Dallas Gateway

    •    Colin Newman: Italy

    •    Scott Williams: Itasca

    •    Quadre Duncan: Kerens

 

2nd Team Inside Linebacker- 5

    •    Jaylyn Wilson: Cayuga

    •    Chase Lopez: Cross Roads

    •    Kevin Williams: Dallas Gateway

    •    Coby Bland: Italy

    •    Ben Maddox: Itasca

 

2nd Team Outside Linebacker- 4

    •    Blake Guldjord: Cayuga

    •    Cody Medrano: Italy

    •    Dylan Schuman: Itasca

    •    Jovani Coronado: Kerens

 

2nd Team Defensive Backs- 5

    •    Colten Hearrell: Cayuga

    •    Cota Wilburn: Cayuga

    •    Trey Hazelip: Cross Roads

    •    Cody Boyd: Italy

    •    Ryan Connor:

 

Italy                                                                                                                                                                                       

2nd Team Punter

    •    Japuivon Bluitt: Dallas Gateway







Honorable Mention

Itasca

    •    Gabriel Macias    #33    JR    WR/DB

    •    Darion Diggs    #50     SR    DL

    •    Noah Karr    #54    SR    OL/DL

    •    Sam Orr        #55    SR    OL/DL

    •    Ben Maddoy    #63    SR    OL

    •    Taylor Minyard    #5    SR    QB/DB



Italy

    •    Justin Wood    #4    SR    REC/LB

    •    Clayton Miller    #6    Soph    REC

    •    Ryan Connor    #7    Soph    REC

    •    Tyler Anderson    #11    SR    QB

    •    Shad Newman    #25    SR    RB

    •    Tyler Vencill    #65    JR    OL/DL

    •    Colin Newman    #76    JR    OL

    •    Levi McBride    #1    Soph    DB

    •    John Byers    #56    JR    DL

    •    Kyle Fortenberry # 66    JR    LB



Kerens

    •    Jeremy Gould    #4    JR    WR

    •    Dustin Jock    #25    SR    Punter

    •    Samuel Williams    #60    Soph    DL

    •    Logan Gordon    #6    Soph    LB

    •    Tavian Hall    #3    JR    DT

    •    Dakota Deheart    #50    JR    Deep Snap



Cayuga

    •    John Vickery    #12    SR    QB

    •    Kolby Radford    #72    JR    OL

    •    Payton Wallace    #11    SR    WR

    •    Bryson Shaw    #77    Soph    OL

    •    Jimmy Pitts    #1    JR    DB

    •    Keshawn Jackson    #3    JR    DB

    •    Kegan Hollimon    #4    JR    DB

    •    Garrett Gunnels    #20    Soph    LB



Cross Roads

    •    Chase Lopez    #11    SR    RB

    •    Ty Jenkins    #78    SR    OL

    •    Taylor McKenzie    #44    Fresh    REC

    •    Garrett McCurley    #22    SR    DT

    •    Tyler Johnson    #23    Fresh    LB



Gateway Charter

    •    Johnathan Allen    #10    Soph    WR

    •    Kentrell Morrow    #88    Soph    WR

    •    Mark Walker    #72    JR    OL

    •    Isaac Bollin    #73    JR    OL

    •    Nathaniel Bray    #22    JR    DB