The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

November 3, 2012

H.S. Cross Country: Elkhart girls' clinch 2nd-straight state berth

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— The Elkhart girls’ cross country team is heading back to the state cross country meet, after finshing second at the Region III meet at Humble’s Atascocita High School Saturday.

Led by the 13th-place finish of Anna Clark — who will be making her third trip to state — and the 16th-place finish of Kayla Johnson, the Lady Elks finished with a 120 total points, tied with Little River Academy, which finished first via tiebreakers.

Paige Huff finished 39th for Elkhart, while Harley Brim (43rd) and Joli Ballew (44th) rounded out the scoring five for Elkhart.

This will be the second-straight trip to state for the Elkhart team.

In the Class 1A meet, Neches’ Haley Harroff qualified for a state berth with her 10th-place finish, running the course in 13 minutes, seven seconds.

On the boys’ side in 1A, Cayuga’s Matthew McNeil also finished 10th to earn his own state berth.

The Palestine boys’ team finished fourth at the meet, led by the 11th-place finish of Mason Munoz, who fell one slot short of a state-qualifying spot.

As a team, Palestine finished with 106 points.

Denis Quincin finished 12th for Palestine, while Tyler Barnard finished 18th.

Eduardo Munoz (24th) and Rudy Ruiz (51st) rounded out the Palestine scoring five.

Blake Zabick led the Elkhart boys with his 72nd-place finish, followed by Dillon Shaver (93rd), Tanner Tutt (104th), Rowdy Upchurch (114th) and Luis Banuelos (119th).

Astrid Sandoval led the Palestine girls in 69th, followed by Jessica King (78th), Danielle Harroff (110th), Guadalupe Ibarra (111th) and Alex Rocha (112th).

In the boys’ Class 1A meet, Simon Traylor led Neches to a sixth-place team finish with his 31st-place individual finish.

Jasper Henderson finished 57th for the Tigers, followed by Harley Oakley-Collins (61st), Juan Hernadez (62nd) and Charles Barker (63rd).

Ashlyn Statham finished 67th for Cayuga in the 1A meet.