The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

February 4, 2013

Local Roundup: Cayuga boys capture title at Dogwood Classic powerlifting meet

Staff Reports
Associated Press

— The Cayuga boys powerlifting team won the Palestine-hosted Dogwood Classic powerlifting meet Saturday, edging Buffalo by two points for the victory.

Cayuga had two victories, with Ty Tunstall (220 pounds) and Daniel Jock (275 pounds) winning their respective weight classes.

But, Cayuga’s biggest damage was done not by winning but by finishing in the top-five.

The Wildcats finished 10 lifters in the top five, three more than any other school, and that ultimately made the difference.

Blake Guldjord (148 pounds), Carlos Aguinaga (181 pounds) and Aaron Foxworth (220 pounds) all finished second in their class for the Wildcats, who also got a third-place finish from Brant Cox (132 pounds).

Both Steve Slater (198 pounds) and Colton Moody (super heavyweight) finished fourth, while Payton Wallace (148 pounds) and Jacob Boyd (220 pounds) finished fifth to win a point apiece, ultimately providing the difference.

Palestine finished fourth at its home meet, led by Manuel Solis’ win in the super heavyweight division.

The Wildcats also got second-place finishes from Johnta Maxey at 242 pounds and Patrick Cross at 275 pounds. Sir Thompson finished third in the 165-pound class, while Isiah Mitchell was fourth in the 181-pound class.

Oakwood got a win from Louis Collins, who won the 198-pound class.

The Panthers also got a second-place finish from Ryne Moore in the 132-pound class and a third-place finish from Christian Brummett at 181 pounds.

In girls’ action, the host Palestine Ladycats finished second, while Cayuga edged Westwood by three points for third.

Palestine finished four points behind Rice, which won the meet. The Ladycats had four lifters win their class.

Elizabeth Sorley (105 pounds), Breanna Vasquez (132 pounds), Nataley Acevedo (148 pounds) and Mariah Castillo (181 pounds) all finished with gold medals for Palestine.

Taylor Maciel finished second in the 123-pound class while Kiontee Robinson finished third in the 181-pound class. Maddie Sander wrapped up the Palestine scoring with a fifth-place finish in the 114-pound class.

Ashlyn Statham won the 97-pound class for Cayuga, topping Westwood’s Samantha Mullins by five pounds.

Cayuga’s Shelby Luce topped Grapeland’s Julie Riess and Westwood’s Tori Bowden to win the 114-pound class, while Cayuga’s Shaina Stotts won the uncontested 198-pound class.

Westwood’s Ciera Tillis and Kierra Butler finished first and second, respectively, in the 220-pound class, with teammate Tyeesha Dawkins finishing fourth.

Cayuga also got a second-place finish from Jana Walthall in the 181-pound class, while Oakwood’s Madison Dunn registered the Lady Panthers lone scoring finish with a fourth-place finish at 165 pounds.



H.S. FOOTBALL

After finishing second in District 6-A, Division I, the Cayuga football team was well represented on the league’s all-district team.

Linebacker Don Holly and quarterback Chandler Rigdon were both singled out for their play by the district’s coaches, with Holly earning Defensive Player of the Year honors and Rigdon earning Newcomer of the Year.

The Wildcats had two players earn first team spots on both offense and defense, with Ty Tunstall earning first team spots on both the offensive and defensive line, while Pat Boxie was named a first team receiver and defensive back.

Wesley Rigdon earned dual second-team honors as both a running back and defensive back, while Chantz Holland was both a second-team wide receiver and defensive back.

Brandon Batton and Daniel Jock were both named to the second-team offensive line, and Stephen Slater was named the second-team kicker.

Batton was also named to the second-team defensive line, along with Jashaun Epps.

Brayden Walthall and Jacob Boyd were given honorable mention nods on offense, while Jock and Walthall joined Payton Wallace, Carlos Aguinaga and Aaron Foxworth in the defensive honorable mentions.