The Palestine Herald, Palestine, Texas

March 4, 2013

H.S. Basketball: Whitehead named Offensive MVP on 19-3A all-district team

Staff Reports
Palestine Herald-Press

— The coaches from District 19-3A honored three Palestine girls’ basketball players with first team all-district honors on the all-district teams released Monday.

After a senior season in which she scored almost 20 points per game and led her team back to the postseason, Dana Whitehead was named the 19-3A Offensive Player of the Year.

Paradyse Page and Kierra Wilson were both honored with first team all-district spots for their play during the 2012-2013 season.

Palestine’s Nai’Koshia Handsborough, Sabrina Rogers and Breanna Jackson were all honored with second team nods, while Rokayah Beavers and KaMiya Caston earned honorable mention honors.



19-2A honors

After taking their team back to the playoffs, Westwood’s Marialle Boles and Mi’Kayla Benson were honored with first-team all-district spots on the District 19-2A all-district team.

Joining the Westwood duo on the first team was Elkhart’s Tracey Clewis.

Westwood’s Natali Muniz and Jemelia Thomas earned second team honors.

Earning honorable mention nods were Elkhart’s Allison Sheridan, Angel Smith and Robin Grant, along with Westwood’s Brittany Smith, Sha’von Nauls, Nekeisha Hall and Emily Vinson.



20-A All-District

After running through District 20-A, Division I undefeated, the Grapeland boys’ basketball team nearly swept the district’s superlative honors on the all-district list released Monday.

Grapeland star junior Pat Walker was named the district’s Most Valuable Player, while fellow junior Jacolby Simpson was named the Offensive MVP.

Freshman Jaques Faulk was named the Newcomer of the Year, while first-year Grapeland coach Owen Clifton was named the Coach of the Year.

Grapeland senior Quaderius Whitt joined Slocum’s Connor Dickson on the all-district first team, while the Mustangs’ Nathan Edwards was a second team honoree.

Slocum’s Spence McDonald, Jason Neal and Lane Shugart, along with Grapeland’s Javonte Woods, Trevelon Hart and John McKnight were named honorable mention.

On the girls’ side of 20-A, Slocum’s Brice Sizemore was named the district’s MVP, while teammate Valarie Larkin was named Offensive MVP.

Grapeland’s Cimone Davis shared Defensive MVP honors with Lovelady’s Kaitlyn Stone. First-year Slocum coach Miranda Lasiter was named the Coach of the Year.

Slocum’s Landry Lane and Jordan Ives were both honored with first team nods, while Kelsee Webb and Grapeland’s Mallory Johnson were named to the second team.

Slocum’s Brooke January earned an honorable mention nod.



18-A All-District

Cayuga star Madison Spears was named the District 18-A, Division I Offensive Player of the Year for her play in 2012-2013, helping the Ladycats to a second-place finish in district play.

Molly Griffey, Kylee Cross and Madyson Gunnels were all named to the district’s first team, while Danielle Anderson was a second team selection.

Shawnta Knox and Shelby Luce earned honorable mention nods.



CORRECTION

Last week’s story about the 19-2A and 19-3A boys’ all district teams omitted Palestine’s Jarrell Owens from the 19-3A second team.