Staff Reports



Palestine and Westwood dominated the District 21-3A selections with Palestine getting seven players on the all-district team while Westwood had six players named to the team.

Palestine senior Anjelica Deckard was named the district’s Most Valuable Player as she helped her team reach the Class 3A, Region III area round of the playoffs.

Palestine’s Jessica Faggett, a senior, was named the district’s outstanding setter and sophomore Rebeka Gold was the Newcomer of the Year.

Senior Kyla Pinkston and juniors Allison Reed and Ann Leea Reddoch were named to the first team while junior Crystal Mattern was a second-team selection.

Palestine’s head coach Steffany Boldrey was named the Coach of the Year after leading the Ladycats to the district title and a 25-12 record.

Westwood’s Julie Johnson, a senior, was named the district’s Outstanding Defensive Player and Kaysie Ives, a senior, was named the top libero.

Westwood seniors Richelle Anthony and Magen Douglas were named to the first team while senior Jessica Crawford and sophomore Brandi Coffman were second-team selections.

Following are the complete District 21-3A selections:

Most Valuable Player: Anjelica Deckard, senior, Palestine

Outstanding Setter: Jessica Faggett, senior, Palestine

Outstanding Defensive Player: Julie Johnson, senior, Westwood

Libero: Kaysie Ives, senior, Westwood

Newcomer of the Year: Rebekah Gold, sophomore, Palestine

Coach of the Year: Steffany Boldrey, Palestine

First Team

Kyla Pinkston, senior, Palestine; Allison Reed, junior, Palestine; Anna Leea Reddock, junior, Palestine; Richelle Anthony, senior, Westwood; Magen Douglas, senior, Westwood; Lydia Eneriquez, senior, Diboll; Michelle Easterly, senior, Crockett; Krystin Campbell, senior, Rusk

Second Team

Jessica Crawford, senior, Westwood; Brandie Coffman, sophomore, Westwood; Crystal Mattern, junior, Palestine; Sade Green, junior, Diboll; Traci Morado, junior, Diboll; Julie Lawrence, junior, Crockett; Rachel Mahaffey, sophomore, Rusk; Shanondra Martin, junior, Rusk

Honorable Mention

Lacey Knight, Palestine; Casie Cheatham, Palestine; Danielle Slate, Westwood; Jennifer Grant, Westwood.

This Week's Circulars