Let's Go

Featured Event: East Texas BullFighter Challenge

Triple S Cowboy Church is sponsoring the family-friendly bull-fighter challenge at the Anderson County Youth Livestock Pavillion this evening at 7 p.m.

Rodeo champions Don Gay and Rob Smets, special guests, will be on hand to share their experience. Call 903-394-8432 for information.

Saturday, Oct. 12

8 a.m.— Church Garage Sale, By God's Grace Ministries, 903-373-1482

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail & Fall Plant Sale, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.—Living Arts Yoga, Nickel Manor, 903-391-4369

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

10 a.m.-3 p.m.—Curious Museum, 903-727-0204

10 a.m.-5 p.m.—Museum for East Texas Culture, 903-723-1914

10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch Express, Texas State Railroad, 855-632-7729

10:30 a.m.—Firsts Look Auction, Ye Olde Auction House, 903-723-5366

11 a.m.— United States flag retirement ceremony, DAV/VVA Hall, 903-922-4532

1-3 p.m.—Crazy Quilting 101, Old Town Vintage and More, 903-221-6233

6 p.m.—ETX Has Talent, Palestine High School auditorium

6-9 p.m.—Annual Palestine Area Chamber of Commerce Banquet, at the Pendleton Springs Wedding Venue, 903-729-6066

7 p.m.—East Texas BullFighter Challenge, Anderson County Youth Livestock Pavilion, 903-394-8432

Sunday, Oct. 13

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

10:30 a.m.—Our Lady of Fatima Annual Celebration, Sacred Heart Catholic Church, 903-948-1104

Monday, Oct. 14

Columbus Day

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

10 a.m.—Bridge, Palestine Senior Activity Center, 903-729-0255

5:30 p.m.—City Council Work Session and Regular Meeting, 903-731-8414

6-8 p.m.— Anderson County Republican Club, Palestine Senior Citizen Center,

6:30-8 p.m.—8 Week Self-defense Course, Palestine YMCA, 903-729-3139

Tuesday, Oct. 15

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

8:30 a.m.—Cloggers, Palestine Senior Activity Center, 903-729-0255

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

11 a.m.-2 p.m. Texas Legal Services Clinic, Palestine Public Library, 903-729-4121

11 a.m.-2 p.m.—Let's 'Fall' into Painting, Old Town Vintage and More, 903-221-6233

1 p.m.—Bridge, Palestine Senior Activity Center, 903-729-0255

1-3 p.m.—Pumpkin Cooking Class, Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

2 p.m.—Caregiver Support Group, Palestine Resource Center for Independent Living, 903-729-7505

5:30 p.m.—Living Arts Yoga, Nickel Manor, 903-391-4369

6-7:30 p.m.—The Landing, New Life Community Church, 903-724-7704

6:30 p.m.—Citizens for the Constitution, 6:30 p.m., Rhone Funeral Home

6:45 p.m.—Swing dance lessons, Palestine YMCA, 903-729-3139

Wednesday, Oct. 16

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

10 a.m.—Preschool Storytime, Palestine Public Library, 903-729-4121

10 a.m.-5 p.m.—Museum for East Texas Culture, 903-723-1914

11 a.m.—Rusk Diesel Roundtrip, Texas State Railroad, 855-632-7729

12:30 p.m.—Painting class, Palestine Senior Activity Center, 903-729-0255

6-10 p.m.—Adult Basketball, Palestine YMCA, 903-729-3139

Thursday, Oct. 17

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

10 a.m.-5 p.m.—Museum for East Texas Culture, 903-723-1914

10 a.m.—Mats for the Homeless, Palestine Senior Activity Center, 903-729-0255

11 a.m.—Rusk Diesel Roundtrip, Texas State Railroad, 855-632-7729

2 p.m.—Diabetic Support Group, Palestine Resource Center for Independent Living, 903-729-7505

5:30 p.m.—Tai Chi Club, Palestine Public Library, 903-729-4121

5:45 p.m.—Bowling for Business Networking League, Palestine Bowling Center, 903-729-6066

6 p.m.—Theology on Tap, Pint and Barrel, 713-409-4618

6-7 p.m.—Pumpkin Fun Run, Grace Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

6:30 p.m.—Cakes and Corks, Southern Charm Bakery, 315-405-5690

Friday, Oct. 18

8 a.m.-4 p.m.—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, Jacksonville

9 a.m.-8 p.m.—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.—Railroad Heritage Center, 903-586-7141

10 a.m.-5 p.m.—Museum for East Texas Culture, 903-723-1914

11 a.m.—Rusk Diesel Roundtrip, Texas State Railroad, 855-632-7729

6-8 p.m.—Paint and Sip at the Patch (21 and older), Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

7:30 p.m.—Blithe Spirit, Texas Theatre, 903-922-1126

7:30 p.m.-12 a.m.—Fright Night, Palestine Firefighters Association, 3500 W. Oak St.

Upcoming Events

Saturday, Oct. 19—Dogwood Jamboree, 7 p.m., Palestine High School Auditorium, 903-729-7080

Saturday, Oct. 19—Haunted Museum Ghost Hunt, 7 p.m.-12 a.m., Museum for East Texas Culture, 903-723-1914

Saturday, Oct. 19-Thursday, Oct. 31—Pumpkin Patch at Grace United Methodist Church, 9 a.m.-8 p.m., 903-723-6143

Saturday, Oct. 19-Saturday, Oct. 1—Scarecrow Trail, Ruth B. Nichols Arboretum, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Jacksonville, 903-393-4014

Saturday, Oct. 19-Sunday, Oct. 20 and Oct. 25-27—Blithe Spirit, Texas Theatre, 903-922-1126

Saturday, Oct. 19—Puppies and Pumpkins, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 1-3 p.m., 903-723-6143

Saturday, Oct. 19—Crazy Quilting 101, 1-3 p.m., Old Town Vintage and More, 903-221-6233

Saturday, Oct. 19—Fabric Flower Class, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old Town Vintage and More, 903-221-6233

Saturday, Oct. 19—Dogwood Jamboree, Palestine High School Auditorium, 903 729-7080

Sunday, Oct. 20—Pumpkin Pie Social, 10:30 a.m.-11 a.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

Sunday, Oct. 20—Fields Chapel Cemetery annual homecoming, 11 a.m., Fields Chapel United Methodist Church

Tuesday, Oct. 22—Let's 'Fall' into Painting, Old Town Vintage and More, 903-221-6233

Friday, Oct. 25-Saturday, Oct. 26—Fall Plant Sale, Dogwwood Garden Club, 214-505-3628

Friday, Oct. 25—Movie Night, 8-9 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

Saturday, Oct. 26—Pumpkin Spice Lattes, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church, 903-723-6143

Saturday, Oct. 26—Open House, 12-5 p.m., Rock Bottom Ranch, 9 a.m., 903-727-2550

Saturday, Oct. 26—Centerville Arts Committee 2nd Annual Art in the Park, 9 a.m.–2 p.m., Fort Boggy State Park—4994 Hwy 75 South, Centerville, Texas, 903-536-7684

Saturday, Oct. 26—Hot Pepper Festival, Main Street Palestine, 903-723-3014

Saturday, Oct. 26—Fall Fest, 5-8 p.m., By God's Grace Ministries, 903-373-1482

Monday, Oct. 28—Caregiver Support Group, 1 p.m., Palestine Resource Center for Independent Living, 903-729-7505

Monday, Oct. 28—City Council Work Session and Regular Meeting, 5:30 p.m., 903-731-8414

Saturday, Nov. 2—Montalba Chili Fundraiser, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Montalba Christian Church, 903-731-3350

Saturday, Nov. 2—United Way Robin Hood Banquet, 6 p.m., The Barn at Cypress Ridge, 903-727-8798

Don’t see your favorite activity on the list? Call Lisa Tang at the Herald-Press, 903-729-0281, ext. 244, or email news@palestineherald.com. Please provide the event’s name, location, and times, as well as a contact phone number.

Recommended for you