Elkhart's Harleigh McEnturff

Elkhart's Harleigh McEnturff, shown here competing in Elkhart's own tournament from January, was named best lifter on the heavy platform during the Rusk Invitational on Feb. 2. 

RUSK — The Elkhart High School powerlifting team may be training differently this year; but, the results are brilliantly the same.

The Elks and Lady Elks both picked up second-place team finishes at the Rusk Invitational on Feb. 2 at Rusk High School.

Elkhart's boys' lifters totaled 24 points, which was eight points behind the host Eagles (32). The Elkhart girls scored 30 points, 10 points away from Whitehouse's winning total (40).

“We have a two-week cycle between meets,” said first-year powerlifting head coach Nolan Mills, who also coached the same sport at Yoakum, “which gives the lifters more rest.”

Mills was impressed with how Elkhart performed in this meet, which featured more than 300 competitors from across the region.

“The kids have been working hard,” Mills added. “And I have two full teams.”

Mills noted it was troublesome to field a complete girls’ squad at Yoakum; but, that's not a problem at Elkhart thanks to former coach Glen Tunstall and multi-time state qualifier Harleigh McEnturff.

At the Rusk Invitational, both Harleigh McEnturff and Ryan Lindsay were awarded as the top lifter on the heavy platform, girls and boys, respectively.

Other Elkhart lifters also are meeting with success, including Weldon Brooks sitting fifth in the super heavyweight division and Chloe Ives is a top-10 performer in her weight class (148).

Ives won her class with a three-lift combination of 720 pounds, including a 310-pound squat. Grapeland's Kiera DeCluette and Elkhart's Arrana Gonzalez also earned top-five finishes in the same weight group.

McEnturff dominated at 220 pounds, hoisting 940 — which was 155 pounds heavier than the nearest competitor Baylee Brown of Athens.

There were plenty other success stories, with Alissa Tally second at 105 (495), Jordan Stephens second at 114 (425), Kayla Moore was third (560) and Annalisa Trevino fourth (540) at 123.

Frankston's Kayla Davis and Novalie Davenport were second (730) and fourth (665), respectively at 181 pounds. Grapeland's Stacy Perez picked up a bronze at 198 (645) and Westwood's Emily Chavez was fifth in the same group.

Lindsay was the class of the meet on the boys' side, racking up 1,535 pounds from three lifts, including a whopping 615-pound squat and 570-pound dead lift.

Elkhart's Ryan Hammack grabbed a silver medal at 123 (735), and Colton LaPrairie at 132 (640). Brooks was the bronze medalist at 275 (1,345), including a squat of 515. Camden Sellars picked up a fourth place for the Elks at 165 (1,025).

Grapeland's Kyler Snell earned second in his weight group (114, 550). Frankston's Juan Perez also had a strong day, lifting 1,180 pounds for a bronze medal at 242.

Frankston excelled at 148 with Coy Elton grabbing gold (1,010, including a 405-pound dead lift), J.J. Beckfield third (965) and Noble Giles fourth (925).

Westwood's Cannon Churchman earned the only point for the Panthers in this group, taking fifth.

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

POWERLIFTING 

Feb. 2, 2019 Results

At Rusk Invitational

Team Standings

(Top-10 and Locals)

Boys

1, Rusk, 32; 2, Elkhart, 24; 3, Whitehouse, 23; 4, Athens, 19; 5, Corrigan-Camden, 19; 6, Beckville, 15; 7, Frankston, 15; 8, Tyler John Tyler, 12; 9, Pollok Central, 11; 10, Warren, 9; 11, Grapeland, 5; 15, Westwood, 1

Girls

1, Whitehouse, 40; 2, Elkhart, 30; 3, Rusk, 28; 4, Center, 18; 5, Pollok Central, 15; 6, Shelbyville, 13; 7, Athens, 11; 8, Frankston, 9; 9, Tyler John Tyler, 9; 10, Grapeland, 8; 16, Westwood, 1