Neches Lady Tigers

Neches head coach Jenna Jenkins was voted coach of the year after leading the Lady Tigers to their third consecutive state title. Senior Kacie Kimbrough (11) was voted player of the year.

LONGVIEW – Neches head coach Jenna Jenkins was voted Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A Coach of the Year, while Lady Tiger senior Kacie Kimbrough was voted Player of the Year. 

Reagan Hill, Kimbrough, Lexi Rogers and Emily Hill were also voted to TSWA's first team. 

Listed are the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Teams for the 2020 season. Voting was conducted by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and sportswriters from around the state:

CLASS A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jenna Jenkins, Neches

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kacie Kimbrough, Neches

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Reagan Hill, Neches; Emma Jones, Blum; Brooklyn Jaeger, Fayetteville

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Kacie Kimbrough, Neches; Addison Willingham, Blum; Lexi Rogers, Neches

SETTER: Emily Hill, Neches

LIBERO: Kayden Arrington, Blum

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Bella Halfmann, Veribest; Katelyn Powell, Bronte; Kate Barnes, Sterling City

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Victoria Carter, D’Hanis; Cora Blackwell, Veribest; Kayme Schley, Fayetteville

SETTER: Ruby Rumohr, Blum

LIBERO: Katelyn Crocker, North Zulch

THIRD TEAM:

OUTSIDE HITTER: Emily Carpenter, Prairie Valley; Hannah Reyling, Saint Jo; (tie) Cheyanne Wallin, North Zulch; Mabry Hermann, D’Hanis

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Kalysta Minton-Holland, Water Valley; Hayleigh Swinford, Aguilla; Nayeli Lopez, Perrin Whitt

SETTER: Kaitline Harris, Saint Jo

LIBERO: Nayeli Quistian, Neches

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Kiely Johnson, Sterling City; Kourtney Mannix, Neches; Aaliyah Miller, Perrin Whitt; Kennadi Wheeless, Veribest; Emery Sears, Water Valley; Michelle Jamaica, Leverett’s Chapel

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Ashilia Smith, Leverett’s Chapel; Kyzrie Shields, Fayetteville

SETTER: Peighton Glass, Sterling City; Hailey Abbott, Veribest; Landry Wied, Fayetteville; Jenna Jenkins, Neches; Saige Busby, Bronte

LIBERO: Hailey Winkler, Prairie Valley; Mallory Main, Neches; Ruby Salinas, Blum; Kassidy Pittman, Saint Jo; Mia Garcia, Sterling City

Full TSWA Honorees List

CLASS 6A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Cataline, Katy Seven Lakes

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ally Batenhorst, Katy Seven Lakes

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Ally Batenhorst, Katy Seven Lakes; Natalie Glenn, Southlake Carroll; Charitie Luper, Byron Nelson

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Mayo Olibale, Katy Seven Lakes; Kierstyn McFall, Klein; Abbie Lane, Weatherford

SETTER: Casey Batenhorst, Katy Seven Lakes

LIBERO: Jacqueline Lee, The Woodlands

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Annie Antar, Klein; Rachel Brown, Clear Falls; Devan Taylor, Klein

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Logan Lednicky, George Ranch; Jordyn Williams, Denton Ryan; Kate Hansen, Weatherford

SETTER: Clara Brower, The Woodlands

LIBERO: Keagan Polk, Southlake Carroll

THIRD TEAM:

OUTSIDE HITTER: Bailey Birmingham, Prosper; Ana Heath, Wylie; Jalyn Gibson, Brandeis

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Elena Bilhatz, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Jemyiia Johnson, Tyler Legacy; Gabby Jones, Midway

SETTER: Piper Boydstun, Conroe Oak Ridge

LIBERO: Gaby Mansfield, Klein

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Teresa Garza, Alvin; Hope Casel, Tyler Legacy; Kayla Griebl, Katy Cinco Ranch, Samantha Jacobs, Prosper; Alexis Ford, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Chandler Lee, Katy Taylor; Avery Shimaitis, George Ranch

SETTER: Camy Kling, Klein; Brooke Slusser, Denton Guyer; Kenzie Beckham, Round Rock Westwood; Payton Chamberlain, Byron Nelson; Alexandra Tennon, George Ranch; Michelle Murphy, Alvin Shadow Creek

LIBERO: Naylani Feliciano, Plano; Alyssa Clark, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Kayden Tanner, Humble Atascocita; Julia Nevue, Conroe Oak Ridge

CLASS 5A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Mitchell, Lucas Lovejoy

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cecily Bramschreiber, Lucas Lovejoy

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Cecily Bramschreiber, Lucas Lovejoy; Ellie Echter, Fulshear; Alexis Dacosta, Fulshear

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Lexie Collins, Lucas Lovejoy; Leah Stolfus, Denton; Ellie Alexander, Granbury

SETTER: Ashley Jones, Hallsville

LIBERO: Callie Kemohah, Lucas Lovejoy

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Taylor Kotlarz, Goose Creek Memorial; Maya Duckworth, Birdville; Aryn Johnson, Manvel

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Sarah Sitton, Friendswood; Audrey Pearce, Aledo; Ashlyn Stiger, Texas High

SETTER: Averi Carlson, Lucas Lovejoy

LIBERO: Ava Underwood, Fulshear

THIRD TEAM:

OUTSIDE HITTER: Kandice Rowe, Gregory-Portland; Taylor Thomas, Denton; Ashlyn Svoboda, Friendswood

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Hannah Whittingstall, Alamo Heights; Brianna Barch, Princeton; Laura Eckart, Grapevine

SETTER: Aryn Walton, Midlothian

LIBERO: (tie) Jenna McMichael, Midlothian; Kaitlyn McCabe, Granbury

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Kenna Buchanan, Midlothian; Ella Busey, Colleyville Heritage; MaKenna Miller, Northwest; Sadie Washburn, Sulphur Springs; Courtney Smith, Granbury; Kylie Wickley, Alamo Heights; Alessandra Meoni, Friendswood; Malaeka Wilson, Pine Tree

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Brooklyn Burnside, Sulphur Springs; Maia Montoya, Alamo Heights; Lainee Roberts, Cedar Park; Jaycee Kennedy, Texas High; Miah Colbert, Longview; Kelby Coutee, Lufkin

SETTER: Mattie Gantt, Aledo; Ruby O’Brien, Alamo Heights; Abby Folsom, Denton; Libby Flores, Lufkin

LIBERO: Campbell Sweeten, Denton; Angell Evans, Longview

CLASS 4A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Catherine Foerster, Decatur

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jentry Lamirand, Decatur

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Paige Crawford, Wimberley; Trinity Vinzant, Decatur; Shelbi Steen, Lindale

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Jentry Lamirand, Decatur; Brina Jones, Wimberley; Haylee Jordan, Gilmer

SETTER: Bayli Miller, Decatur

LIBERO: Camdyn Hinton, Glen Rose

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Kaylee Peterson, Decatur; Holly Harwood, Wimberley; Kadyne Emmot, China Spring

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Kenedy Houchin, Decatur; Hayley Sample, Gonzales; Skylar Savage, Van

SETTER: Kalaya Pierce, Lindale

LIBERO: Rhyan Masur, Wimberley

THIRD TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Dylan Birkes, China Spring; Railey Deuxman, Springtown; Carolann Bowles, Spring Hill

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Grace Williamson, Madisonville; Taryn Griner, Monahans; Madison Pike, Devine

SETTER: Gracie Bell, Audrey

LIBERO: Sam Schott, Spring Hill

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Dakota Hartman, Decatur; Autumn Moses, Sinton; Faith Kruebbe, Carthage; Jamie Babbe, Godley; Emma Thomas, Sinton; Landri Withers, Stephenville; Kelli Richmond, Bullard; Reese Couture, Gilmer

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Ryann Marshall, La Grange; Jaiden Wright, Alvarado; Allie Cooper, Brownsboro; Brooke Ashcraft, Robinson; Alee McClendon, Stephenville; Kamiah Davis, Snyder; Skylar Wyllie, Lindale; Miah Thomas, Kilgore

SETTER: Madisyn Jones, Boerne; Kayla Peoples, China Spring; Mia Traylor, Spring Hill; Reina Lawson, Jarrell; Libby Eitel, Bullard; Jaycee Harris, Gilmer; Sadie Smith, Carthage

LIBERO: Raeven Harris, Gilmer; Megan Brothers, La Grange; Tayte Helton, Decatur

CLASS 3A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Culpepper, Bushland

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kinley Rudder, Bushland

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Kinley Rudder, Bushland; Jada Hudson, Grandview; Shelby Ray, Lexington

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Karleigh Hill, Goliad; Hallie Conklin, Bushland; Elizabeth See, Caldwell

SETTER: Abby Sorenson, Tatum

LIBERO: Jaycee Adams, Bushland

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Graycee Mosley, Troy; Sydney Kroll, Poth; Brandi Connally Groesbeck

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Aubree McCann, Sabine; Hanna Rubis, Gunter; McKinzee Settles, Harmony

SETTER: Mollee Hencke, Goliad

LIBERO: Khloe Naegline, Poth

THIRD TEAM:

OUTSIDE HITTER: Brook Jackson, Goliad; Riley Braziel, Boyd; Averee Kleinhans, Nocona

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Abby Yanta, Goliad; Helene Bolton, Diboll; Rylee Spencer, Boyd

SETTER: Taryn Shultz, Bushland

LIBERO: Nyah Ingram, Gunter

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Shianne Thomas, Poth; Abbie Tuyo, Lorena; Sydni Messer, Nocona; Samantha Rabius, East Bernard; Lauren Williams, Industrial; Kaylyn Hoffman, Sonora; Kylie Phillips, Wall; Kaycee Cavanaugh, Troy; Kimora Carter, Henrietta; Rubi Bailey, Eustace; Lexi Baker, White Oak; Christen Smith, Elysian Fields; Kaylei Stroud, Tatum

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Piper Morton, West Rusk; Halley Maler, West; Payton Murray, Holliday; Kamryn Williams, Wall; Reese Parris, Prairiland; Elle Erwin, Academy; Kayla Jones, Tatum; Erin Gallagher, Henrietta; Jenci Seahorn, Harmony; Ellason Felts, Brock; T.J. Folse, Prairiland; Tucker Ellis, Elysian Fields; Alysa Hall, White Oak

SETTER: Jacee Childers, Gunter; Kadence Looper, Lexington; Harley Kreck, Rains; Emma Hill, White Oak; Sierrah Richter, Sabine; Alayna Hart, Caldwell

LIBERO: Sadie Kabisch, Henrietta; Julia Morris, Goliad; Laramie Hayes, Nocona; Taygon Jones, Bowie; Audrey Archibald, Fairfield; Delayni Drgac, Caldwell; Kynley Hurst, Lexington; Summer Dancy-Vasquez, Tatum; Ally Gresham, Sabine; Skyie Middlebrook, Waskom

CLASS 2A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamie McDougald, Iola

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cadence Hoyle, Iola

FIRST TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Cadence Hoyle, Iola; Katie Warden, Crawford; Jenna McDougland, Iola

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Taylor Westerfeld, Crawford; Sara Beth Cotter, Albany; Reece Briggs, Bosqueville

SETTER: Lexi Moody, Crawford

LIBERO: Brooke Smithey, Iola

SECOND TEAM

OUTSIDE HITTER: Erica Otto, Schulanburg; Jordan Sommer, Schulenburg; Logan Jaco, Hawkins

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Talli Millican, Harper; Kylie Ray, Crawford; Carleigh Judd, Union Grove

SETTER: Ava Pointer, Iola

LIBERO: Julie Guentert, Schulenburg

THIRD TEAM:

OUTSIDE HITTER: Chyler Ponder, Big Sandy; Alyvia Peralez, Bremond; Lindsey Baker, Beckville

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Abbi Allen, Coleman; Allison Hill, Albany; Kinsley Rivers, Beckville

SETTER: Morgan Marburger, Schulenburg

LIBERO: Torie Fuentes, Albany

HONORABLE MENTION

OUTSIDE HITTER: Malarie Mican, Weimar; Amber Harris, Beckville; Avery Brooks, Union Grove; Gracie Jenison, Big Sandy; Kyndal Robinson, Thorndale; Avery Morris, Beckville

MIDDLE BLOCKER: Jordann Pinner, Bruceville-Eddy; Emma Adams, Gary; Alissa Rodriguez, Bruceville-Eddy; Autumn Allmon, Bosqueville; Taylor Sheppard, Collinsville; Kyra Cerda, Frost; Harlie Ware, Timpson; Makena Warren, Hawkins

SETTER: Lyndsie McBride, Bremond; Makena Littlejohn, Union Grove; Allison Baker, Beckville; Lynli Dacus, Hawkins; Calle Minter, Big Sandy

LIBERO: Regan Lux, Schulenburg; Courtney Stephens, Axtell; Taylor Evans, Harper; Sydney Chamberlain, Union Grove

Trending Video

Recommended for you